?

Log in

No account? Create an account
You best jump far

Normally I don't do these, but there's a whole bunch of new people on my journal. So I figure if you answer, I can get to know a bit more about you.


Reply to this in the comments, and then post it in your own journal.

1. name:
2. age:
3. where on earth do you live:
4. what makes you happy:
5. what have you been listening to lately:
6. do you enjoy reading my LJ:
7. if so, why:
8. interesting fact about you:
9. are you in love at the moment:
10. favorite destination:
11. favorite quote:
12. will you post this in your LJ:

RECOMMEND
1. a movie:
2. a book:
3. a band, song or album:


OMG - the bridal shower is this weekend- I sooo am not ready. WTF- this happening so much quicker then I expected...

Comments

1. name: Arielle
2. age: 20
3. where on earth do you live: Massachusetts
4. what makes you happy: my friends
5. what have you been listening to lately: The Beatles
6. do you enjoy reading my LJ: Yes
7. if so, why: Because you seem like a kewl person
8. interesting fact about you: I can't think of anything very interesting.
9. are you in love at the moment: No
10. favorite destination: home
11. favorite quote: Friends are people who know how weird you are but still hang out with you.
12. will you post this in your LJ: I have already once before. I might later tho.

RECOMMEND
1. a movie: Bend it like Beckham
2. a book: Girl Interrupted
3. a band, song or album: Brainwashed. George Harrison's last album.
1. name: Stefanie
2. age: 26
3. where on earth do you live: Berlin, baby.
4. what makes you happy: Good music, good books, good movies, good friends.
5. what have you been listening to lately: A mix of Maroon 5, Keane, Moby, and the Bloodhound Gang. Yeah. Don't ask. lol
6. do you enjoy reading my LJ: Yes.
7. if so, why: Because we never talk on msn anymore, and this lets me know what you're up to.
8. interesting fact about you: I used to live every girl's dream... I owned a horse.
9. are you in love at the moment: Nope.
10. favorite destination: Denmark
11. favorite quote: "Without music, life would be an error." Nietzsche
12. will you post this in your LJ: You got it from me.

RECOMMEND
1. a movie: Swing Kids
2. a book: Outlander by Diana Gabaldon. Everyone must be convereted, muahahahaaaaaa.
3. a band, song or album: Radio by Robbie Williams. Everyone must be converted, again. *insert evil laugh here*
1. name: Jess
2. age: *aghh* No.
3. where on earth do you live: Australia
4. what makes you happy: Dom? Just relaxing
5. what have you been listening to lately: Umm...my burnt CD of all Dom's interviews, those two songs, a couple or Rasmus and Killers songs and a few parodies...
6. do you enjoy reading my LJ: NO!! Of course *cough*
7. if so, why: Because I am a caring, friendly special person.
8. interesting fact about you: I like maths. (But last time I said that I jinxed it and now my marks are going down hill...yay!)
9. are you in love at the moment: No... I love my cat though?
10. favorite destination: Umm.. I haven't been many places... but I'll say Noosa on the Sunshine Coast, Queensland, Australia.
11. favorite quote: Orange Mocha Frappachino!
12. will you post this in your LJ: Ahh...If I remember.

RECOMMEND
1. a movie: Zoolander
2. a book: Daughter of the Regiment by Jackie French (any of her books)
3. a band, song or album: Umm...The Rasmus is pretty swell. :D
1. name: tara
2. age: 28
3. where on earth do you live: maryland
4. what makes you happy: laughing. making others laugh.
5. what have you been listening to lately: death cab for cutie, stereophonics, matt nathanson, guster.
6. do you enjoy reading my LJ: yes!
7. if so, why: you love dom and your posts are interesting.
8. interesting fact about you: i was born in iran.
9. are you in love at the moment: no.
10. favorite destination: europe. or disneyworld!
11. favorite quote: "no tv and no beer makes homer go something something."
12. will you post this in your LJ: i think i already have!

RECOMMEND
1. a movie: garden state
2. a book: reading lolita in tehran
3. a band, song or album: snow patrol's album "final straw"
Reply to this in the comments, and then post it in your own journal.

1. name: Ashton (Ash)
2. age: 16
3. where on earth do you live: Fresno, California, US of A
4. what makes you happy: funny movies, rainy days, cute puppies, new pictures of Dommie.
5. what have you been listening to lately: Story of the Year, The Cars
6. do you enjoy reading my LJ: Of course. I enjoy reading about everyone.
7. if so, why: I love how you talk about Australia…and its always fun to hear about your weekend!
8. interesting fact about you: I have no full-blood siblings. All my siblings are half-siblings. To put it crudely, I am a bastard child. *nods*
9. are you in love at the moment: No. I like someone though…
10. favorite destination: Southern California
11. favorite quote: "Everything we hear is an opinion, not a fact. Everything we see is a perspective, not the truth."
--Marcus Aurelius
12. will you post this in your LJ: already have. =)

RECOMMEND
1. a movie: I Capture the Castle
2. a book: Interview with the Vampire
3. a band, song or album: Band: Keane. Song: Secret—Endochine. Album: The Cars: Complete Greatest Hits.
I'm not exactly new, but what the hell.

1. name: Kaycee
2. age: 17
3. where on earth do you live: In the middle of thousands of cornfields.
4. what makes you happy: Having no drama, just pure simple fricken fun.
5. what have you been listening to lately: Modest Mouse.
6. do you enjoy reading my LJ: Yes I do.
7. if so, why: It gives me an insight, makes me feel connected to at least SOMEONE else out there. Not to mention all the Lost updates :D
8. interesting fact about you: I rarely sleep in the same place twice.
9. are you in love at the moment: I don't believe in falling out of love. But technically, no, I'm not.
10. favorite destination: Italy.
11. favorite quote: "I'm just a fucked up girl looking for my own peace of mind. Don't assign me yours." - From Eternal Sunshine.
12. will you post this in your LJ: Someday soon.

RECOMMEND
1. a movie: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind!
2. a book: Gebus just one?!? I can't!
3. a band, song or album: The Garden State Soundtrack. Or just The Shins "New Slang".
1. name: Erin
2. age: 22
3. where on earth do you live: Chicago, IL USA
4. what makes you happy: Hanging out with my bestfriends
5. what have you been listening to lately: Uhh sadley enough mostly Video Game music i've Downloaded (Resident Evil, Silent Hill, Final Fantasy, DDR, etc.)
6. do you enjoy reading my LJ: Yes I do very much so.
7. if so, why: Because you are A LotR geek like myself and just damned adorable :-P
8. interesting fact about you: My eye's like to change colour. Sometimes their brown, sometimes green, sometimes grey.
9. are you in love at the moment: Nope
10. favorite destination: Well, that I haven't been to I would have to say London. That I have, My cottage in Whitehall, Mich.
11. favorite quote: "Thou art even as a finely tempered sword concealed in the darkness of its sheath and its value hidden from the artificer's knowledge. Wherefore come forth from the sheath of self and desire that thy worth may be made resplendent and manifest unto all the world."
~From the Hidden Words of Bahá'u'lláh #72
12. will you post this in your LJ: Yes I will

RECOMMEND
1. a movie: Spirted Away or Tokyo Godfathers. Both are masterpieces of Animation and such great stories. Even if you aren't a fan of Anime
2. a book: American Gods by Neil Gaiman or Storm Front by Jim Butcher
3. a band, song or album: Common Rotation (www.commonrotation.com or for MP3's http://even-in-death.com/coro/music.htm) most specifically "True Hollywood Romance", "Pawn", and "Everything Under the Sun"

1. name: Neesha
2. age: 13
3. where on earth do you live: Canerra, Australia
4. what makes you happy: Music ^_^
5. what have you been listening to lately: The Living End
6. do you enjoy reading my LJ: yep!
7. if so, why: You always have cool stuff to write about :D
8. interesting fact about you: I RULE at Monopoly!
9. are you in love at the moment: nope
10. favorite destination: Brisbane is nice :)
11. favorite quote: "Football, bloody hell!" (No idea why)
12. will you post this in your LJ: I'll try ^_^

RECOMMEND
1. a movie:
2. a book:
3. a band, song or album:
Dude. I forgot the last ones >_<

RECOMMEND
1. a movie: Bootmen
2. a book: There And Back Again - Sean Astin (I haven't read it yet but it sounds good!)
3. a band, song or album: Band - Eskimo Joe
1. name: amanda Mandi mandy milly shit head, i have a few
2. age:24
3. where on earth do you live: In a house ( tasmanai)
4. what makes you happy: Dom, Joel, YOU, my other friends WINE
5. what have you been listening to lately:Good Charlotte
6. do you enjoy reading my LJ:Yes, its always so filled with the dom
7. if so, why:duh mandi
8. interesting fact about you:i skip alot
9. are you in love at the moment:yes
10. favorite destination:my dreams
11. favorite quote:that pj one joel said that i killed to death
12. will you post this in your LJ:Yes

RECOMMEND
1. a movie:Gothica
2. a book:===========
3. a band, song or album:Good charlotte predictable go listen now